December 2021
[…] To sign up for the firm’s blog, go to www.rshlawfirm.com.
Recent Texas Attorney General Opinions and Ethics Advisory Opinions of Interest to Cities
Note: Included opinions are from February 11, 2021 through March 10, 2021.
KP-0362 (COVID-19): Both state and federal law provide broad constitutional protections for religious freedom. The First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof . . . .” Article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides: “No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion . . . .” Furthermore, under the Texas Religious Freedom Restoration Act, a government agency is prohibited from placing a substantial burden on a person’s free exercise of religion unless the agency shows that the application of the burden is the least restrictive means of furthering a compelling