If you would like to have an article considered for publication in the TCAA newsletter, please send your request to Amber McKeon-Mueller at amber@tml.org.
[…] The officer also relied on a similar decision in which a firefighter suffered from pancreatic cancer and was determined to be eligible for workers’ compensation benefits. After appealing the administrative decision, the TDI-DWC upheld the hearing officer’s decision, and the city appealed to the district court.
The city argued that the presumption did not apply in Michael’s case, because pancreatic cancer did not meet the requirements under Section 607.055. The district court ruled in favor of the Belews, and the city appealed to the court of appeals. At the time of Michael’s death, the “Firefighter’s Presumption” statute required a claimant to show that: “the cancer was known to be associated with fire fighting or exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen … or a type of cancer that may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer [IARC].”