If you would like to have an article considered for publication in the TCAA newsletter, please send your request to Amber McKeon-Mueller at amber@tml.org.
[…] In addition, the court held that Roberts’s claim for negligent hiring, supervision, and training was barred because she failed to show that physical property was used in causing the injuries she sustained, as required by the TTCA.
Qualified Immunity: Villarreal v. City of Laredo, Tex., No. 20-40359, 2024 WL 244359 (5th Cir. Jan. 23, 2024). In 2017, Priscilla Villarreal, a citizen journalist, was arrested by City of Laredo Police Department (LPD) officers for misuse of official information in violation of Texas Penal Code Section 39.06(c). Under this provision, “a person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit…he solicits or receives from a public servant information that: (1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has not been made public.” Villarreal, through LPD Officer Barbara Goodman, received and posted on social media nonpublic information about a local suicide and traffic fatality. After her release, Villarreal filed for a writ of habeas corpus, arguing Section 39.06(c) was facially invalid.