Monthly Newsletter Archives 2020
[…] As for their declaratory judgment claims, the developers did not challenge the validity of a statute or ordinance. The trial court’s summary judgment is affirmed.

*Indicates case summaries taken largely from the work of the Law Offices of Ryan Henry, PLLC, and reprinted with permission from Ryan Henry.  To sign up for the firm’s blog, go to www.rshlawfirm.com.


Recent Texas Attorney General Opinions of Interest to Cities 

Note:  Included opinions are from November 11, 2020 through December 10, 2020.

KP-0343 (Peace Officers): Article 2.13(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure makes it “the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.” Section 39.03 of the Penal Code makes it a criminal offense for a public servant to deny or impede “another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power, or immunity, knowing his conduct is unlawful.”