Monthly Newsletter Archives 2020
[…] The federal Paycheck Protection Program authorizes loans to small businesses to pay their employees during the COVID-19 disaster. The Small Business Administration currently guarantees 100 percent of those loans, and they are available for purchase on the secondary market. Thus, Paycheck Protection Program loans fully guaranteed by the Small Business Administration generally satisfy the statutory requirements of an authorized investment under subsection 2256.009(a)(4).

Section 2256.006 requires that public investments “be made with judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances, that a person of prudence, discretion, and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person’s own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering the probable safety of capital and the probable income to be derived.” Whether any specific investment satisfies this standard of care required in the Public Funds Investment Act must be determined by the investing entity in the first instance, after reviewing the entity’s policies and the specific investment under consideration.