Monthly Newsletter Archives 2020
[…] Id. § 212.009(d).

As for the requestor’s second series of questions, those lay bare a fundamental misunderstanding of the subdivision platting process because many cities have always required completeness review. In fact, H.B. 3167 envisions that process. Id. § 212.009(a) (“The municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall [take action on] a plan or plat within 30 days after the date the plan or plat is filed.”). Moreover, other law makes clear the authority to do so. Id. at § 245.002(f) (A local government may require “compliance with technical requirements relating to the form and content of an application”).  The comment letter was filed on August 28, 2020.

Contract Liability: City of Corpus Christi v. Graham Construction Services, Inc., Cause No. 20-0606 in the Texas Supreme Court. TML, TCAA, TAC, and CUC filed an amicus brief in support of the City of Corpus Christi’s petition for review.