Monthly Newsletter Archives 2020
[…] The appellate court held Reyes did not comply with the formal-notice requirement in Section 101.101(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code because his letter to the third-party administrator “failed to provide a place of the incident and failed to ‘reasonably describe’ the incident.” The appellate court also concluded the county lacked actual notice within the meaning of Section 101.101(c) because the county’s investigation failed to uncover any negligent conduct, so it had no knowledge “that it might have been at fault.”

Section 101.101 requires “notice of a claim” to include specific information, unless the governmental unit has “actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.”

The court declined to consider if Reyes’s letter to the third-party administrator was sufficient to constitute formal notice because the actual-notice exception was satisfied as a matter of law.