Monthly Newsletter Archives 2020
[…] Whether any specific investment satisfies this standard of care required in the Public Funds Investment Act must be determined by the investing entity in the first instance, after reviewing the entity’s policies and the specific investment under consideration.

KP-0335 (Public Information): The Public Information Act does not apply to a district clerk holding a search warrant, warrant return, and property inventory on behalf of the judiciary. Instead, the Code of Criminal Procedure governs public access to such documents.

Based on language in Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.011(d)(1) that a court order temporarily sealing a search warrant affidavit “may not . . . prohibit the disclosure of information relating to the contents of a search warrant, the return of a search warrant, or the inventory of property taken pursuant to a search warrant,” a court would likely conclude that such documents are subject to public disclosure by a district clerk.

October 2020

Notice and Announcements

State and Local Legal Center: SCOTUS Preview Webinar