Monthly Newsletter Archives 2020
[…] However, the common-law reserved powers doctrine could limit a municipality’s contracting authority in some circumstances, despite the existence of home-rule power. Accordingly, we cannot conclude as a matter of law that in all circumstances a home-rule municipality may agree by contract not to petition to decertify a special utility district’s certificate of convenience and necessity in the future. Instead, such questions must be decided on a case-by-case basis.

KP-0337 (Public Funds Investment Act): To qualify as an authorized investment under subsection 2256.009(a)(4) of the Texas Public Funds Investment Act, an investment must be “unconditionally guaranteed or insured by, or backed by the full faith and credit of, this state or the United States or their respective agencies.”

The federal Paycheck Protection Program authorizes loans to small businesses to pay their employees during the COVID-19 disaster. The Small Business Administration currently guarantees 100 percent of those loans, and they are available for purchase on the secondary market.